Voters Register 1826

On Wednesday 7 June 1826 an election was held to elect two Members of Parliament for the Borough of Maldon.

The results

Hon George Mark Arthur Allanson Winn of Warley Lodge - Tory -    1747 votes

Thomas Barrett Lennard of Regents Park, London  - Whig - 1454 votes

Quinton Dick of Curzon Street , London  - Tory - 1401 votes

3113 Votes were cast of which 2527 came from Maldon and the country surrounding and 586 came from residents of London and its environs.

Of these voters about 270 resided in the Villages of Eastern Essex that make up the Dengie 100

Surname

First Names

Occupation

Parish

Acres

William

Labourer

Bradwell

Bailey

Daniel

Labourer

Latchingdon

Ballard

Charles

Labourer

Burnham

Ballard

James

Labourer

Burnham

Bambrook

William

Labourer

Purleigh

Barker

William

Labourer

Woodham Walter

Barker

Obadiah

Labourer

Woodham Mortimer

Barker

Osborn

Cordwainer

Woodham Mortimer

Bateman

Joseph

Labourer

Tillingham

Beckwith

James

Labourer

Steeple

Belsham

John

Labourer

Althorne

Biles

John

Labourer

Bradwell on Sea

Bines

William

Wheelwright

Southminster

Blakely

Thomas F

Farmer

Cold Norton

Bourne

Frances

Farmer

Purleigh

Bowton

Marl

farmer

Althorne

Brand

Joseph

Labourer

Cold Norton

Brand

William

Labourer

Purleigh

Brown

Thomas

Labourer

Cold Norton

Brown

James

Labourer

Purleigh

Brown

John

Labourer

Woodham Walter

Brown

Joseph

Labourer

Southminster

Brown

William

Labourer

Woodham Walter

Bull

Charles

Shipwright

Burnham

Burman

James Moffat

Servant

Burnham

Bygrave

Thomas

Farmer

Woodham Walter

Carter

Isaac

Labourer

Tillingham

Champion

William

Labourer

Woodham Walter

Chapman

Edward

Farmer

Cold Norton

Clarke

Francis

Labourer

Purleigh

Clarke

James

Farmer

Purleigh

Clarke

James

Farmer

Southminster

Clarke

John

Labourer

Asheldham

Clarke

William

Farmer

Southminster

Clear

William

Labourer

Althorne

Cockett

John Harrison

Farmer

Tillingham

Cockett

William

Farmer

Dengie

Coker

John

Blacksmith

Steeple

Coker

John

Labourer

Tillingham

Coker

William

Farmer

Woodham Mortimer

Cole

Benjamin

Gardener

Stow Maries

Cole

John

Labourer

Purleigh

Colke

James Peter

Labourer

Purleigh

Collin

John

Labourer

Bradwell

Collin

Robert

Labourer

Tillimgham

Collins

Charles

Carpenter

Tillingham

Collins

James

Carpenter

Tillingham

Collins

Matthew

Labourer

Southminster

Collins

Michael

Carpenter

Tillingham

Collins

Thomas

Carpenter

Tillingham

Collins

William

Carpenter

Tillingham

Cottin

John

Publican

Burnham

Cottis

Isaac

Gardener

Tillingham

Cottis

Samuel

Labourer

Purleigh

Cuthbert

John

Labourer

Woodham Mortimer

Davies

Thomas

Labourer

Stow Maries

Dawson

William

Husbandsman

Southminster

Deacon

John

Mariner

Burnham

Devenish

J H

Labourer

Purleigh

Devenish

Joseph

Miller

Purleigh

Dorkin

James

Labourer

Southminster

Dorkins

Thomas

Labourer

Burnham

Dow

Benjamin

Labourer

Southminster

Dow

John

Labourer

Southminster

Dow

William

Cordwainer

Southminster

Dyke

James

Farmer

Mayland

Edwards

Robert

Basket maker

Burnham

Edwards

William

Fisherman

Burnham

Ely

William

Wheelwright

Southminster

Emery

James

Sea Waller

Burnham

England

James

Husbandsman

Stow Maries

Farrow

James

Labourer

Althorne

Felton

William

Plumber and Glazier

Tillingham

Flack

Daniel

Netter

Tillingham

Flack

James

Husbandsman

Tillingham

Flack

James

Shopkeeper

Althorne

Flack

John

Husbandsman

Bradwell

Flack

William

Decoyman

Tillingham

Flack

William

Mailman

Southminster

Fletcher

Thomas

Farrier

Tillingham

Francis

Daniel

Farmer

Purleigh

Francis

George

Farmer

Cold Norton

Francis

George Jnr

Farmer

Cold Norton

Francis

John

Labourer

Southminster

Francis

Robert

Farmer

Cold Norton

Francis

Thomas

Labourer

Burnham

Francis

Thomas

Husbandsman

Stow Maries

Francis

William

Husbandsman

Stow Maries

Freeman

James

Higler

Stow Maries

Freeman

James

Husbandsman

North Fambridge

Freeman

Jon

Husbandsman

North Fambridge

Freeman

Joseph

Labourer

Purleigh

Freeman

Joseph

Labourer

North Fambridge

Freeman

Richard

Husbandsman

Purleigh

Freeman

Richard

Husbandsman

North Fambridge

French

Joseph

Labourer

St Lawrence

French

Joseph jnr

Labourer

St Lawrence

Gill

Robert

Wheelwright

St Lawrence

Gladwell

James

Thatcher

Bradwell

Godfrey

James

Labourer

Bradwell

Gozzett

John

Carpenter

Woodham Walter

Griggs

George

Labourer

Bradwell

Grimwood

Milson

Farmer

Bradwell

Hales

Stephen

Labourer

Steeple

Hammond

John

Miller

Southminster

Hance

James

Labourer

Mundon

Harris

Cranmer

Victualler

Purleigh

Harriss

Joseph

Blacksmith

Woodham Mortimer

Hatch

William

Hoyman

Bradwell

Hawkes

Henry John

Blacksmith

Stow Maries

Hazell

John

Farrier

Hazeleigh

Hearn

John

Labourer

Southminster

Heckford

Benjamin

Labourer

Purleigh

Heckford

Thomas

Labourer

Purleigh

Hewitt

John

Grover

Steeple

Hewitt

John jnr

Blacksmith

Steeple

Hickford

Benjamin

Labourer

Stow Maries

Hills

William

Gardener

Althorne

Hitch

Samuel

Labourer

Purleigh

Hitch

Thomas

Labourer

Purleigh

Hornsby

Richard

Labourer

Southminster

Howe

Benjamin

Farmer

Burnham

Hoy

Thomas

Labourer

Althorne

Hunt

John

Farmer

Stow Maries

Jackson

George

Farmer

Bradwell

Jackson

William

Labourer

Tillingham

Jordan

George

Labourer

Southminster

Jordan

James

Servant

Woodham Walter

Joyce

Samuel

Carrier

Southminster

Kemp

Samuel

Farmer

Crixeth -( Creeksea)

Keys

Joseph

Shoemaker

Purleigh

Keys

Thomas

Labourer

Purleigh

Keys

Thomas

Labourer

Stow Maries

Keys

William Tagell

Labourer

Bradwell

Keyes

William

Servant

Woodham Walter

King

William

Labourer

Southminster

King

William Lewin

Butcher

Southminster

Knopp

William

Labourer

Tillingham

Lamb

John

Blacksmith

Burnham

Lamb

Thomas

Mariner

Burnham

Lambert

Thomas

Labourer

Steeple

Lawrence

Benjamin

Baker

Tillingham

Lester

Ambrose

Labourer

Tillingham

Lester

John

Farmer

Asheldham

Lester

John

Labourer

Tillingham

Lester

Robert

Labourer

Tillingham

Lewin

Eli

Labourer

Purleigh

Lewin

Thomas

Miller

Southminster

Lewin

William

Labourer

Purleigh

Ling

James

Labourer

Steeple

Lungley

William

Farmer

North Fambridge

Malden

James

Farmer

Dengie Hall

Mann

William

Labourer

Stow Maries

Marshall

John

Labourer

Southminster

Martin

Abraham

Mariner

Burnham

Martin

James

Labourer

Tillingham

Martin

John

Labourer

Latchingdon

Martin

Joseph

Labourer

Bradwell

Martin

William

Farmer

Woodham Mortimer

Marven

Samuel

Labourer

Steeple

Marven

William

Labourer

Latchingdon

Mason

Jeremiah

Jobber

Hazeleigh

Mason

Robert

Butcher

Latchingdon

Masston

John

Blacksmith

Mundon

Mead

John

Labourer

Burnham

Middleditch

Joseph

Mariner

Burnham

Mills

John

Labourer

Purleigh

Milton

John

Labourer

Bradwell

Moss

John

Labourer

Bradwell

Moss

John

Labourer

Purleigh

Munson

Isaac

Blacksmith

Southminster

Newman

Thomas

Labourer

Purleigh

Newman

William

Labourer

Burnham

Nichols

James

Baker

Tillingham

Nichols

John

Wheelwright

Steeple

Nunn

Thomas

Labourer

Bradwell

Nutting

Robert

Labourer

Cold Norton

Nutting

Robert

Labourer

Purleigh

Olley

Edward

Butcher

Southminster

Ong

James

Labourer

Southminster

Ong

John

Labourer

Woodham Mortimer

Ottway

Thomas

Vetinary Surgeon

Tillingham

Page

Charles

Cordwainer

Burnham

Page

Robert

Farmer

Bradwell

Page

William

Farmer

Southminster

Palmer

James

Grocer

Burnham

Palmer

Robert jnr

Extra Coal Meter

Burnham

Pattisson

James Dyer

Farmer

Hazeleigh

Payne

Edward

Farmer

Mundon

Peacock

A Love

Draper

Tillingham

Peacock

Henry Wm

Farmer

Tillingham

Percival

William James

Mariner

Burnham

Perry

John

Fisherman

Burnham

Perry

Thomas

Fisherman

Burnham

Perry

William

Labourer

Burnham

Philbrick

George

Labourer

Woodham Walter

Philbrick

James

Labourer

Purleigh

Pipe

Benjamin

Carpenter

Southminster

Pitt

Elisha

Labourer

Stow Maries

Pledger

Isaac

Farmer

Woodham Walter

Polley

David

Sawyer

Bradwell

Polley

James

Ferryman

Bradwell

Pond

James

Baker

Purleigh

Pond

John

Cordwainer

Southminster

Pond

John

Farmer

Purleigh

Pond

Samuel

Farmer

Purleigh

Pond

Samuel Jnr

Shopkeeper

Purleigh

Pond

William

Farmer

Purleigh

Potter

Joseph

Wheelwright

Althorne

Potter

William

Mariner

Bradwell

Poynter

Joseph

Harness maker

Bradwell

Poynter

Robert

Farmer

Mayland

Poynter

Samuel

Farmer

Mayland

Quilter

Henry Leech

Surgeon

Southminster

Race

James

Labourer

Tillingham

Ram

John

Farmer

Steeple

Rayment

James

Labourer

Burnham

Rayment

Samuel

Labourer

Burnham

Rice

John

Labourer

St Lawrence

Rous

George

Labourer

Bradwell

Rumsey

Samuel

Labourer

Burnham

Ruse

William

Labourer

Steeple

Russell

William

Labourer

Latchingdon

Sadler

William

Mariner

Burnham

Sains

Robert

Labourer

Steeple

Sains

William

Labourer

Althorne

Sains

William

Bricklayer

Asheldham

Salmon

Edward

Looker

Woodham Mortimer

Sanders

John

Farmer

Purleigh

Sharp

Joseph

Farmer

Latchingdon

Shepherd

Thomas

Mariner

Burnham

Smith

James

Labourer

Tillingham

Smith

John

Carpenter

Burnham

Smith

William

Labourer

Purleigh

Smith

William

Gentleman

Southminster

Speakman

John

Farmer

Purleigh

Spells

John

Wheelwright

Bradwell

Spight

Daniel

Miller

Woodham Mortimer

Stagg

Elisha

Miller

Southminster

Stebbing

John

Farmer

Asheldham

Steed

Thomas

Cordwainer

Latchingdon

Stevens

John

Hairdresser

Bradwell

Stock

Samuel

Labourer

Southminster

Strutt

James

Blacksmith

Purleigh

Stuttle

Henry

Wheelright

Southminster

Sullins

Stephen

Labourer

Bradwell

Swaine

James

Fisherman

Burnham

Swaine

John

Mariner

Burnham

Thedam

Daniel

Labourer

Dengie

Thorp

Samuel

Labourer

Purleigh

Todd

George

Cordwainer

Woodham Walter

Tow

John

Labourer

Burnham

Turner

George

Labourer

Tillingham

Turner

John

Farmer

Steeple

Tye

John

Farmer

Althorne

Tye

John

Labourer

Latchingdon

Tyrell

Benjamin

Labourer

Tillingham

Tyrell

Isaiah

Labourer

Larchingdon

Tyrell

James

Labourer

Woodham

Vice

S

Gardener

Southminster

Wackrill

John

Baker

Burnham

Wade

Richard

Labourer

Purleigh

Weaver

William

Labourer

Southminster

Webb

George

Labourer

Mundon

Whimper

George Maber

Surgeon

Tillingham

Whistler

John

Labourer

Bradwell

White

Thomas

Gardener

Bradwell

Whiting

S

Labourer

Steeple

Whitman

John

Labourer

Bradwell

Whitney

James

Labourer

St Lawrence

Whittaker

Joseph

Wheelwright

Tillingham

Whittams

Charles

Labourer

Bradwell

Willingale

John

Labourer

Tillingham

Willingale

John Jnr

Labourer

Tillingham

Willingale

Thomas

Labourer

Southminster

Willsmere

John

Victualler

Tillingham

Wilson

Ambrose

Shoemaker

Purleigh

Winterborn

James

Carpenter

Southminster

Wiseman

William

Labourer

Burnham

Wood

Thomas

Labourer

Dengie

Woodwards

Charles

Labourer

Tillingham

Woollett

John

Labourer

Burnham

Wright

James

Victualler

Tillingham

Wright

John

Labourer

Tillingham

 

 

 

 

Google
 
Web

www.essex-family-history.co.uk