Ploughing Match Results

Given the agricultural nature of this area it is no surprise that ploughing matches were held regularly in Eastern Essex.

One of the main events was the Purleigh and adjoining parishes ploughing match which began in 1834.

The archives of the Essex Standard provide some details about the ploughing matches which is useful to family historians as there are few other times when the names of ordinary agricultural labourers/ploughmen would have appeared in print.

1835 at Woodham Mortimer

Held at Woodham Mortimer Hall owned by Mr Hart

Judges included - J Baker of Woodham Walter and J Hart of Purleigh

1st Class

John Bourne employed by C C Parker of Woodham Mortimer

William Stebbing employed by C C Parker of Woodham Mortimer

2nd Class

James Hawkes employed by J J Wilson of Althorne

Geo Webb employed by John Sanders of Purleigh

Thomas Bassam employed by William Hart of Mundon

William Prentis employed by J Baker of Woodham Walter

3rd Class

Stephen Skinner employed by C C Parker of Woodham Mortimer

1835 at Woodham Walter

Held on the land at Oak Farm, Woodham Walter

Judges Mr Bewers of Sandon and Mr Robert Babbs of Tillingham

Winners

Mr Bannister employed by Mr Barret of Hazeleigh Hall

Mr Webb employed by John Sanders of Purleigh

Also taking part

Mr Hawkes employed by Mr Wilson of Althorne

John Bones in the employ of Mr Parker of Woodham Mortimer Place

William Stebbing in the employ of Mr Parker of Woodham Mortimer Place

 

1837 at Purleigh

Held on the land of John Sanders of Purleigh

1st Class

James Phillbrook employed by James Clark of Purleigh

Francis Clark  employed by W Clark of Norton Hall

George Wilding employed by John Sanders of Purleigh

Henry Stokes employed by Clark of Purleigh Hall

2nd class ( Boys under 18)

John Webb employed by John Sanders

George Ellis employed by his father James Ellis of Purleigh

Prize for previous winners

George Webb

George Bannister

 

1842 at Purleigh

Held at Norton Hall owned by William Clarke

Judges - Mssrs Salmon , Brown and Curtis

Event Stewards - Geoff Carter, Mr Pattison Rust, Edward Salmon, Wm Clarke, J Sanders and Rev R R Walker

1st Class

Jas Filbrook employed by James Clark

Geo Banister employed by Mr Barrit

Jas Mead employed by Mr W Clark

2nd Class

Jas Newman employed by Henry Cope

Adam J Savill employed by S Sanders

Henry Stokes employed by Mr W Clarke

Christopher Wood employed by Mr W Clark

William Dowsett ( Under 17 yrs) employed by Mr G Carter

To read about the history of ploughing matches click here

   
Google
 
Web

www.essex-family-history.co.uk