Essex Quarter Sessions Records 1652-1661

In 1974 DH Allen compiled a list of entries in the Essex Quarter Sessions Rolls from 1652 to 1661 which the Essex Records Office published in a Book called Essex Quarter Sessions Order Book 1652-1661 (SBN: 0 900360-44-5)

The book is still in copyright which prevents the full entries being reproduced but to help people researching their family history an index of names in the book from parishes in Eastern Essex  is shown.

Purchase or loan of the book would be required to find out more information.

In this period the Quarter Sessions dealt with a range of social issues such as bastardy and the responsibility for care of destitute people, care of the roads and repair of bridges as well as criminals.

The list included many examples of unmarried mothers, widows and vagabonds as well as Churchwardens and Parish Constables so an appearance in the list below may indicate poverty or respectability.

Surname

First name

Parish

Year of entry

Addams

Sarah

Asheldham

1658

Alcocke

Edward

Asheldham

1658

Allen

Gyles

Purleigh

1656

Alleyn

Isaac

Hazeleigh

1651

Alliston

Joseph

Dengie

1651

Barnard

Edward

Southminster

1653

Braniard

Robert

Purleigh

1657

Bridge

Edward

Southminster

1660

Brooke

Robert

Stow Maries

1651

Carder

John

Creeksea

1658

Carter

Edward

Purleigh

1660

Chaundler

Margaret

Purleigh

1660

Clarke

John

Asheldham

1660

Colford

Isaac

Dengie

1651

Dewbanke

George

Tillingham

1652

Dewbanke

John

Tillingham

1652

Duke

John

Purleigh

1657

Elliston

John

Southminster

1653

England

John

Creeksea

1658

Fitch

Charles

Purleigh

1655

Gater

Richard

Stow Maries

1651

Grimley

Katherin

Creeksea

1658

Grimley

Thomas

Creeksea

1658

Harris

Jane

Cold Norton

1660

Harris

John

Southminster

1652

Harris

John

Southminster

1653

Hawes

John

Mundon

1654

Hawes

Matthew

Purleigh

1657

Helham

William

Burnham on Crouch

1660

Hewes

Thomas

Burnham on Crouch

1656

Hewes

Thomas

Burnham on Crouch

1655

Holland

Edmond

Stow Maries

1652

Hunnicks

Margery

Purleigh

1657

Lewis

Joan

Tillingham

1655

Lorayne

John

Stow Maries

1653

Lunt

Richard jnr

Cold Norton

1660

Lunt

Richard

Cold Norton

1660

Lyndly

John

Stow Maries

1653

Noble

James

Tillingham

1652

Parker

John

Creeksea

1657

Parker

John

Burnham on Crouch

1661

Parker

Christopher

Purleigh

1653

Pattison

John

St Lawrence

1657

Pond

Samuel

Purleigh

1657

Pricke

Mary

Southminster

1652

Read

Rebecca

Woodham Walter

1658

Ruggells

Elizabeth

Southminster

1654

Sanders

Deborah

Tillingham

1655

Skinner

John

Purleigh

1657

Straight

Reignold

Purleigh

1654

Tabor

Richard

Cold Norton

1660

Tunbridge

John

Althorne

1657

Tunbridge

Elizabeth

Althorne

1651

Wall

William

Southminster

1654

Wardall

Richard

Asheldham

1655

Wassop

Mary

Southminster

1653

Westrop

Mary

Burnham on Crouch

1660

Westrope

Mary

Southminster

1660

Westrope

John

Southminster

1660

Westwood

Widow

Latchingdon

1656

Wheeler

Thomas

Stow Maries

1651

 

 

 

Google