Early Wesleyan Methodist Ministers in Essex

The Rev William Hill Compiled a list of Wesleyan Methodist Ministers and Missionaries in 1826 which he updated at intervals until his death.

The below list is an extract of  Wesleyan Methodist Ministers and the Circuit to which they were attached.

Circuits listed are Chelmsford, Colchester , Harwich, Leigh and Saffrom Waldon

At the time the Methodist Movement was split between Wesleyan Methodists and Primitive Methodists.

Essex was particularly hit by the battle with some area having either Wesleyan or Primitive Chapels while some towns had Methodist Chapels in the same street.

East Essex was a Primitive Methodist stronghold.

The Tables Lists  First Name, Christian Name and date appointed to the Circuit

Chelmsford

Anderson James 1815
Baker James 1829
Catterick Thomas 1828
Cheesman Jervas 1831
Cheverton Henry 1818
Cooper Richard 1825
Freeman Ambrose 1824
Jackson Henry 1824
Manwaring Robert 1829
Pearson William 1820
Phenix Isaac 1811
Pollard William 1825
Robinson Joseph 1831
Rought Thomas 1830
Snodall Robert 1823
Thompson Thomas 1814
Turner Henry 1824

Colchester

Anderson James 1793
Anderson James 1814
Anderson John 1817
Aver William 1791
Barr John T 1832
Bicknell John 1819
Crowther Robert 1789
Fordred John 1825
Gilpin William 1811
Hickling John 1797
Hinson William 1807
Methley James 1823
Miller Robert 1790
Nother William 1804
Nother John 1818
Osborne Thomas 1829
Padman Thomas 1810
Phenix Isaac 1810
Pilter Robert 1809
Pinder Thomas 1804
Potts Francis B 1811
Powell Thomas 1823
Rennison William 1810
Reynolds John (Senior) 1794
Robinson Thomas 1817
Rogerson Thomas 1788
Rowe Samuel 1830
Rowe Thomas 1822
Scott John 1819
Sharpe William 1830
Slugg Thomas 1808
Stephens John 1795
Sykes James 1828
Vaughan Martin 1798
Waddy Richard 1805
Warren George 1825
Whitworth Solomon 1816
Woodrow John 1787

Harwich

Anderson James 1794
Burgess Francis 1810
Golding James 1812
Hickling John 1795
Jameson Phillip 1813
Ludlum Thomas 1811
Mack Robert 1811
Rennison William 1809
Shoar James 1814
Wheeler Robert 1811

Leigh

Banwell George 1821
Eland Richard 1820
Gostick Joseph 1811
Mack Robert 1813
Mallinson Matthew 1817
Morgan Thomas  ( Senior) 1810
Potts Francis B 1808
Rawlins Phillip 1814
Slugg Thomas 1810
Ward Samuel 1822
Wood Benjamin 1809

Saffron Walden

Brown John 1827

 

 

 

Google
 
Web

www.essex-family-history.co.uk