Dengie Hundred Agricultural Association Show

The Dengie Hundred Agricultural Association started to hold an annual show in 1833 to showcase the existing skills and encourage improvements in technique on frams in the Dengie Hundred.

Whilst the initial shows concentrated on ploughing which remaimed the central event over the years other classes such as shepherding and then long service awards for farm workers as well as male and female land servants and indoor servants were added.

These records are inportant to family historians as they mention farm labourers who otherwise would probably not appear in other records of the day other than census and BMD.

The results of the shows listed below are all included in the vast archive of the Essex County Standard.

The tables show the names of winners and employing farmers plus in some cases the villages or farms that they were from

 

1836

Competition held at Lunendales Farm, Southminster owned by Mr James Robinson.

Robinson James mr Southminster Farmer
Clarke J Judge
Babbs T Judge
Jackson G Judge
Kemp William mr Dengie Winner
Newman J mr Althorne Winner
Wilson T F Althorne Farmer
Smith Isaac mr Tillingham Winner
Babbs R Tillingham Farmer
Pizey William mr Southminster Winner
Kemp J Southminster Farmer
Schreiber Thomas Rev Chairman
Hill W H Rev Benefactor
Page William Steward
Willes John Steward
Kemp Samuel Steward
Clark T Steward

1839

Competition held at North Wick Farm, Southminster owned by Mr John Kemp.

The ploughing competition attracted 30 competitors after which other awards were presented.

Judges were Mr Andrews of Benfleet, Mr Ewing of Stow Maries and Mr Carter of Tillingham.

 

Ploughmen

First Class

1st prize James Challis in the employ of Mr Clark of Southminster

2nd prize William Kemp in the employ of the late Mr Jackson

Second Class

1st prize James Chignall in the employ of John Willis of Tillingham

2nd prize- Daniel Perkiss in the employ of Mr Smith of Creeksea

3rd Prize William Hills in the employ of Mssrs Richard and James Spurgin of Southminster

Third Class for boys under 19yrs

1st prize George Chapman in the employ of Mr Malden of Dengie Hall

Shepherds

1st prize William Doe employed by Charles Page

2nd prize Charles Willis employed by Mr Robinson

Labourers in Husbandry

Labourers prize Robert Drain who has 7 children under 13 years of age

Widower or married ploughman - John  Walford, 22 years service employed by Mr Coster of Bradwell

Single Ploughman Peter Hurrell, 22 years old with 6 years service to Mr Smith of Creeksea

Single Male indoor servant Thomas Rout, 11 years service to Mr C page of Southminster

Female Servant Sarah Fitch , 25 years service to Mr Clark of Southminster

Female servant under 30 Frances Stammers, 23 years with 6 years service to Mr John Hawkins of Burnham on Crouch

1841

Competition held at Caidge Farm, Burnham Road, Southminster owned by Mr Richard Browning.

The ploughing competition attracted 27 competitors after which other awards were presented.

Judges were Mr L Lister of Tillingham, Mr W Potter of Southminster and Mr G Ketcher of Tillingham.

Ploughmen

First Class

1st prize Thomas Everett in the employ of Joseph Howe of Althorne

Second Class

1st prize John Chignall in the employ of Mr G Carter  of Tillingham

2nd prize- James Grimwood in the employ of Mr Lister of Tillingham

3rd Prize Joseph Smith in the employ of Mr W Clarke of Norton Hall

4th prize John Smith in the employ of Joseph Howe of Althorne

Third Class for boys under 19yrs

1st prize William Deed in the employ of Mr Grice of Asheldham Hall

2nd prize John Smith employed by Mr T Tatham of Althorne

Shepherds

1st prize James Heard employed by John Grice of Asheldham Hall

2nd prize Francis Clerk employed by Mr Malden of Dengie Hall

Labourers in Husbandry

Labourer supporting the most children under 13 yrs John Allaker who has 7 children under 13 years of age employed by Mr W  Page

The agricultural labourer who has worked the greatest number of years for the same employer James Cook, 31 years service employed at Sheepcotes Farm by Mssrs James and Richard Spurgin

The labourers wife who has earned the most money by reaping corn Mrs Mary Bridge employed by Mr Browning

The labourer who has subscribed longest to a regular benefit society John Hearn for 29 years at a society held at the Rose and Crown

Single Ploughman under 40 who has lived longest in the same situation. Joint Winners Mr James Spurgin and Mr R Clarke

Single Male indoor servant Joseph Locke, 5  years service to Mr  Joseph Page

Female servant under 30 Sarah Rout , 6 years service to Mrs G Kemp

1842

Competition held at Caidge Farm, Burnham Road, Southminster owned by Mr Richard Browning.

The ploughing competition was followed by other awards.

Judges were Mr James Hedgely of Bradwell, Mr George Jackson of Bradwell and Mr William Ketcher of Southminster.

Ploughmen

First Class

1st prize William Kemp in the employ of Mr G Jackson of Bradwell

Second Class

1st prize- James Grimwood in the employ of Mr Lister of Tillingham

2nd prize- Daniel Purkiss employed by Mr J Smith of  Creeksea

3rd Prize James Smith in the employ of Mr W Ketcher of Southminster

4th prize John Smith in the employ of  Mr T A Tatum of Althorne

Third Class for boys under 19yrs

1st prize John Curtis in the employ of Mr R Clarke

Shepherds

1st prize James Heard employed by John Grice of Asheldham Hall

Labourers in Husbandry

Labourer supporting the most children under 13 yrs Samuel Bowdell who has 7 children under 13 years of age employed by Mr R Clarke

The agricultural labourer who has worked the greatest number of years for the same employer John Piper, 38 years service employed by William Clarke.

Married ploughman who has lived longest in the same situation Richard Chapman , 18 years with Mr Thomas Clarke

Single Ploughman under 40 who has lived longest in the same situation. William Cook 3 years service with Mssrs Spurgin

The labourer who has subscribed longest to a regular benefit society James Death for 34 years . Employed by Charles Page.

Female servant under 30 Sophia Lazell , 6 years service to Mrs G Kemp

 

Google
 
Web

www.essex-family-history.co.uk