Election of a Knight of the Shire to represent Essex in 1810

Until 1884 each Shire County was represented by two men called Knights of the Shires to represent the county in the House of Commons as well as those elected to represent the boroughs

Eastern Essex participated in the election for one candidate in the Chelmsford District

Electors held freehold land in the area with 104 men from our area qualified to vote

The candidates - John Archer Houblon and Montagu Burgoyne who both resided in West Essex

The election took place over 14 days from 31 January 1810 although voting was not allowed on Sundays

The Results

John Archer Houblon polled 2519 votes

Montagu Burgoyne polled 811 votes

The voters from Eastern Essex are listed below with details of their place of residence as well as the location of the freehold land that qualified them to be an elector

 Surname

Christian name 

 Place of Residence

Place where freehold lies 

Aldham

Thomas

Ulting

Steeple

Andrews

Daniel

Althorne

Althorne

Augar

Zachariah

Burnham

Burnham

Babbs

Thomas

Tillingham

Tillingham

Baker

James

Creeksea

Burnham

Barnes

Thomas

Althorne

Maldon

Boosey

George Brockett

Southminster

Southminster

Bowles

John

Burnham

Woodham Mortimer

Brown

John

Creeksea

Creeksea

Bulley

John

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Burchell

John

Purleigh

Woodham Walter

Chapman

Edward

Stow Maries

Stow Maries

Chase

Edward

Maldon

Mundon

Clark

Foster

Hazeleigh

Canewdon

Cock

Benjamin

Mayland

Mayland

Cockett

William

Dengie

Dengie

Cooper

Daniel

Danbury

Purleigh

Crush

Peter

Burnham

Creeksea

Davis

Richard

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Dawson

John

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Dillingham

B G

Grundisburgh, Suffolk

Mayland

Elliot

John

Burnham

Burnham

Flick

Anthony

Burnham

Burnham

Flick

Thomas

Burnham

Althorne

Francis

Daniel

Ulting

Purleigh

French

Robert

Bradwell

Bradwell

Garrington

W Jnr

Burnham

Burnham

Grice

George

Dengie

Dengie

Grove

William

Southminster

Southminster

Hance

John

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Harridge

Daniel

Purleigh

Purleigh

Harrison

John

Tillingham

Dengie

Harris

Cramner

Purleigh

Danbury

Hart

Thomas

Bradwell

Bradwell

Hawkes

John

Stow Maries

Stow Maries

Hawkins

D S

Burnham

Burnham

Hills

John

Althorne

Althorne

Howard

Samuel

Southminster

St Lawrence

Howe

Joseph

Althorne

Althorne

Houlding

John

Asheldham

Asheldham

Hubbard

John

Southminster

Burnham

Jenner

 Rev

Billericay

Bradwell

Jesper

Samuel

Purleigh

Purleigh

Kendrick

William

London

Steeple- Stansgate

Kemp

Joseph

Purleigh

Purleigh

Ketcher

William

Southminster

Southminster

Ketcher

Nathaniel

Bradwell

Bradwell

Knights

John

Steeple

St Lawrence

Lawrence

Benjamin

Bradwell

Bradwell

Levett

Samuel

Woodham Mortimer

Woodham Mortimer

Lincoln

Joseph

Woodham Mortimer

Woodham Mortimer

Lozell

Samuel

Bradwell

Bradwell

Martin

William

Woodham Mortimer

Woodham Mortimer

Middleditch

Nataniel

Purleigh

Purleigh

Osborne

George

Bradwell

Tillingham

Palmer

John

London

Cold Norton

Parker

C Comyns

Woodham Mortimer

Latchingdon

Pillans

William

Norwich

Steeple

Pledger

Isaac

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Polley

Samuel

Purleigh

Danbury

Pointer

Samuel

Asheldham

Asheldham

Prior

Jeremiah

Stow Maries

Hatfield Peveral

Prowse

G B

Danbury

Purleigh

Puplett

Thomas

Purleigh

Layer Breton

Rayment

William

Althorne

Althorne

Revett

John

Althorne

Tolleshunt Knights

Robinson

James

Bradwell

Mayland

Robinson

John Rev

Althorne

Creeksea

Rogers

Isaac

Southminster

Southminster

Rogers

Thomas

Burnham

Burnham

Scott

Alexender John Rev

Burnham

Southminster

Sharp

David

Maldon

Althorne

Sharp

Joseph

(Snoreham)  Latchingdon

Burnham

Shaw

Edward Rev

Woodham Walter

Woodham Walter

Simpson

William

Tillingham

Dengie

Smith

John

Steeple

Steeple

Spurgin

George

Southminster

Southminster

Spurgin

William

Bradwell

Bradwell

Stacey

John

Southminster

Southminster

Sweeting

John

Burnham

Althorne

Templer

Samuel

Althorne

Althorne

Tiffin

Phillip

Hazeleigh

Hazeleigh

Turner

John

Tillingham

Althorne

Vanderzee

Geo

London

Burnham

Waltham

William

Maldon

Burnham

Wayland

William

Creeksea

Creeksea

Wedd

Peter

Hazeleigh

Hazeleigh

Wegg

G S

Acton

Woodham Mortimer

Willes

John

Dulwich

Bradwell

Whittaker

William

Burnham

Burnham

Wiggins

John

Woodham Mortimer

Woodham Mortimer

Willsmer

Robert

Tillingham

Dengie

Wiseman

James

Paglesham

Purleigh

Wiseman

John

Paglesham

Althorne

 

 

 

 

 

Google
 
Web

www.essex-family-history.co.uk