WHITES DIRECTORY FOR 1836

BURNHAM-ON-CROUCH

Name

Occupation

James Abbott Boot and Shoemaker
Stephen Argent Grocer
Charles Auger Private Resident
Elizabeth Auger ( Mrs) Private Resident
John Gillson Auger Oyster Merchant
William Auger Oyster Merchant
J Austin Boot and Shoemaker - Ostend
Thomas Bell Tailor
William Bigmore Boot and Shoemaker
William Bigmore (Junior) Boot and Shoemaker
James Bloomfield Grocer
George Bocking Coal Merchant and Vessel Owner
John Bowles Farmer
Mary Bowton ( Mrs) Oyster Merchant
Isaac Brown Beerhouse
James Bryant Ships Master
Elizabeth Bushell ( Mrs) Private Resident
John Bygrave Farmer
Jno G Campbell Baker
John Camping Grocer and Carpenter
Rev Henry Houston Candy Vicar
George Carter Farmer
Thomas Carter Farmer
John Christmas Butcher and Beerhouse
Joseph Clark Boot and Shoemaker
Abraham Clay Vessel Owner
William Cole Ships Master
Isaac Cook Builder and Brickmaker
Robert Gorton Coombe Surgeon
John Cottis Ships Master
Abraham Croxon Farmer
Charles Croxon Butcher
Henry Croxon Farmer
Joseph Croxon Butcher
Joseph Cooper Tinner and Brazier
William Cundy

Vessel Owner and Innkeeper - King's Arms

W  Dale Boot and Shoemaker - Ostend
William Edwards Vessel Owner and Coal Merchant
Isiah Feast Fish Salesman and Carrier
S Flick ( Mrs) Wheelwright
Danzie Carrington Sail Maker
George Dillaway Baker
William Elphick Farmer - Hollowell
Samuel Fleming Ships Master
? Flick ( Mrs) Blacksmith
George Garood Plumber and Painter
Cphr. Gardner Farmer
Charles Grimwade Farmer
Samuel Tayleur Gwynn Surgeon
Jas. Thos. Handley Tide Surveyor
David Ham Beerhouse
William Harris Blacksmith
William Hart Marine Store Dealer and carrier
Edward Harrington Boat Builder
Fraser Harrington Baker
John Harrington Parish Clerk
Charles Harris Innkeeper - White Hart Hotel
Robert Hasler Tailor
Dansey Henry Hawkins Oyster Merchant
John Hawkins Oyster Merchant - Cupola House
William Hawthorne Grocer and Ironmonger
Isaac Holden Boat Builder
John Hollowbread Innkeeper - Welcome Sailor
Thomas Huddart Butcher
George Hurrell Grocer and Druggist
Henry S Hurrell Veterinary Surgeon
John F Kemp Coal Merchant
Charles Lamb Blacksmith
Robert Lufkin Hairdresser
Jeffrey Manning

Beerhouse and Grocer

Edmund Marshall Schoolmaster - Parochial School
  ? Marshall ( mrs)

Schoolmistress - Parochial School

William Martin Bricklayer
Danzie Murrell Shopkeeper, Boot and Shoemaker
William Newman Farmer and Gardener
William Page Boot and Shoemaker
William Page Farmer
Daniel Pannel Miller
S Panell ( Mrs) Farmer
Orwell Peacock Farmer
James Pepper Beerhouse and Clothes Dealer
Geo. Perry Tax Collector
William Piper Police Officer - Oyster Company
John R Pitt Vessel Owner
Ruth Playle ( mrs) Glover
John Prior Grocer
John Stoke Pritchard  RN Chief Officer Coastguard
George Pudney Boot and Shoemaker
Samuel Read Bricklayer, Builder and Carpenter
George Richardson Farmer
Isiah Richmond Vessel Owner and Coal Merchant
?  Richmond (Mrs) Private Resident
Peter Richmond Vessel Owner and Coal Merchant
Peter Richmond Oyster Merchant
Samuel Richmond Vessel Owner
William Riddle Clothes Dealer
John Rogers Farmer
Thomas Rogers Oyster Merchant
Thomas Rogers ( Junior) Oyster Merchant
William Rogers Police Officer - Oyster Company
J Rolfe Grocer - Ostend
Andrew Rome Police Inspector - Oyster Company
Robert Russell Innkeeper - Ship
Joseph Smith Baker
John Smith

Oyster Merchant, Vessel Owner and  Coal Merchant

John Smith Innkeeper - Anchor
Joseph Smith Butcher
? Garrood ( Mrs) Private Resident
Elisha Staggs Corn Miller
Robert Stevens Saddler
John Stoneham Grocer
James Swain Innkeeper - Star
Laban Sweeting Oyster Merchant
John Taylor Baker
Rev George Taylor Baptist Minister
William Taylor Boot and Shoemaker
William Taylor Ships Master
William Tennant Draper
Robert Tracey

Boat Builder and Vessel Owner

Edwin Trussell Plumber and Painter
John Wackrill Baker
John Wackrill (Junior) Baker
William Wallace Police Officer - Oyster Company
Charles Warden Innkeeper - George and Dragon - Creeksea
William Westthorp Grocer
Richard Wilsteed Police Officer - Oyster Company
Alfred Wiseman Travelling Tea Dealer
Daniel Woolfe Vessel Owner
Henry Worraker Beerhouse and Clothes Dealer
John Worraker Carrier and Horse Letter
John Wright Oyster Merchant

Ancestry co uk

The largest collection of UK family history records online
Most complete UK Census collection available online (1841-1901)
The Scottish 1841-61 Censuses
FREE Birth, Marriage & Death indexes from 1837 to the present day
Over 580+ million records currently online
Parish and probate records dating back to the 1500s
  

Paid membership allows full search of the all the directories while free membership allows basic searches of most databases and a full search of a few although the free birth, marriage and death alone is well worth a visit. Click any of the below three links to visit ancestry.co.uk

Lifers 120x60

FREE - Birth, Marriage & Death Records

Search the UK Census collection

Burkes Peerage

The definitive historical and genealogical guide to the major British, Irish and American families.

There are more than 1 million names in our 15,000+ records of British, Irish and American royalty, the peerage, presidential and other important families. Each has been meticulously researched by a team of professional genealogists to ensure the information is accurate, reliable and up-to-date.

The site also maintains records of most of the important houses and castles in the UK.

This is the site to visit if you hope to discover an ancestor who lived above stairs.

To visit the site click on the relevant link below.

Burke's Peerage & Gentry                            Castles and Stately Homes resource

 

Google